Incident Desoutter Mk I G-AATJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201614

Date:Sunday 2 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Desoutter Mk I
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AATJ
MSN: D.11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Lancing, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (ESH/EGKA)
Destination airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no D.11: Registered as G-AATJ [C of R 2367] 17.1.30 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2383 issued 18.1.30. Crashed at Monkmoor, Shrewsbury, Shropshire 17.5.32. Reported as sold [in 1933] to Southern Aero Club, Shoreham; repaired and flown without C of A or re-registration

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.9.34 when crashed on take off at Shoreham, West Sussex. No fatalities reported.

Registration G-AATJ belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry on 15.8.45 as "Cancellation by Secretary of State". (Almost 11 years after it crashed...). Note that the cancellation was NOT as part of the Air Ministry's post-war census of surviving pre-war civil aircraft. That took place on 16.9.45 (a month later) with all aircraft affected being cancelled in January 1946.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AATJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15644.0
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/National%20Flying%20Service.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-desoutter-i-shoreham
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton_City_Airport#Inter-war_period