Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N502R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201636

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N502R
MSN: 2435
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:Continental A 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport (KDKB), DeKalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (HXF)
Destination airport:De Kalb, IL (DKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was hired to fly the airplane for a positioning flight, which required multiple fuel stops. The pilot had not previously flown this airplane make and model. Before takeoff, he taxied the airplane to become familiar with the flight controls and brakes. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll at the first en route airport, the airplane veered to the left, so he had to unexpectedly apply the brakes, which resulted in a nose-over.
A postaccident examination of the tire marks on the runway revealed that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left and then back to the right before the airplane nosed over on the runway. A functional test of the brakes did not reveal any anomalies. Thus, the accident circumstances were consistent with excessive rudder application during the landing roll followed by excessive brake application, which resulted in the nose-over.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s excessive rudder and brake applications during landing, which caused the airplane to nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=502R

Location