Incident Northrop F-5 Tiger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201660

Date:Thursday 2 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5 Tiger
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sion airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane veered off the runway after a technical malfunction. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/valais/valais-central/sion-un-f-5-tiger-des-forces-aeriennes-finit-dans-le-gazon-712885