Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201667

Date:Friday 24 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siddipet, Telangana -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hakimpet Air Force Station
Destination airport:Hakimpet Air Force Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer jet crashed shortly after takeoff after a technical malfunction. The female pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.timesnownews.com/india/video/hakimpet-air-force-station-trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-telangana-woman-pilot-safe/132221