Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20174

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ483
MSN: GB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ483/R: Took off at 19:20 hrs for an operation to optical plant from Zeiss in Jena. 27/05/1943
Crashed on return to base /on approach to base at 00:05 hrs. 28/05/1943
Crew:
F/O (132174) Alan James REA DFM (pilot) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1162829 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 November, 1942)
F/O (136704) Kenneth Stanley BUSH (nav.) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1169696 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ483 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm