Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20175

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ467
MSN: GB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diepholz, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ467/P: Took off at 19:20 hrs for a operation to the optical plant from Zeiss in Jena. 27/05/1943
Shot down by the Flakgruppe Ostfriesland and Flakbrigade XV. The aircraft crashed at 22:20 hrs near Diepholz, coming from northerly direction, in the garden of a house. 27/05/1943
Crew:
P/O (48894) Ronald MASSIE (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:630611 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 June, 1942)
Sgt (1064071) George Pearson LISTER (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DZ467
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ467 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm