Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20177

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ536
MSN: GB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metelerkamps Bauernhof 4, Bad Bentheim, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ536/E: Took off at 19:10 hrs for mission to Stork Diesel Works at Hengelo. 11/04/1943
During return shot down in running battle with six Fw 190A's of the I./JG 1 from Deelen airfield,(NL) at low level and crashed. Unteroffizier Werner Wiegand of the 2./JG 1 is credited with the victory.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415714) David POLGLASE (pilot) RNZAF - killed.
Sgt (1311504) Leslie Charles LAMPEN (obs.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. JFV Teil 10/II by Jochen Prien

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1942 DZ313 105 Sqn RAF 2 near goods depot in a warehouse in Oldenburg, Niedersachsen. w/o
6 July 1944 ML913 105 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ536 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm