Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20183

Date:Sunday 10 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA595
MSN: G5/356464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baginton Airfield, Coventry, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Wroxhall, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Baginton Airfield, Warwickshire (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Metoer T.Mk.7 WA595, 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF: delivered 5/9/1949. Written off 10/5/1953, when crashed near Baginton Airfield, Coventry, Warwickshire.

While on a training sortie from RAF Honiley, Warwickshire, the throttles of Meteor WA595 were opened at 30,000 feet, in order to recover from a practice stall. However, when this action was attempted, both engines failed (flamed out), and could not be restarted.

The pilot then attempted a engineless forced landing, trying to glide to Baginton Airfield, Coventry, Warwickshire, and broke through the cloudbase at 2,000 feet. However, he was unable to keep the Meteor in the air for long enough, and therefore did not manage to made it back to Baginton Airfield. He had to make his forced landing 200 yards short of Baginton.

According to the book “We Never Slept” - The Story of 605 Squadron:
"On May 10th F/Lt Shepherd and his co-pilot F/O Edgerton escaped unhurt when their Gloster Meteor crash landed in a field near Baginton aerodrome, Coventry. Several residents spoke highly of the pilot's skill and handling of the aircraft which was severely damaged, as he brought it down close to some houses"
Crew:
F/Lt (105830) Denis Frederick SHEPHERD (pilot) RAF - survived uninjured
F/O (2456223) Jeremy David Morgan "Jerry" EDGERTON (2.pilot) - survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 368
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 605 (County of Warwick) Sqaudron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR AIR 27/2675/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427044
5. “We Never Slept” - The Story of 605 Squadron: http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm