Accident Cessna 150G N3332J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201856

Date:Saturday 6 February 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Eaa Chapter 1021, Inc.
Registration: N3332J
MSN: 15066032
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the runway was snow and ice covered and that the airplane was in working condition on the four flights he flew prior to the accident flight. He said that the control settings he used were the same as during the previous flights and were good until the roll out. He said that during roll out, the airplane veered left, and he applied right rudder, more right rudder, until he applied full right rudder. Then he said he applied right brake for 300 feet. The airplane landing gear impacted a snowbank and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging crosswinds during landing roll. Factors were crosswinds and a snow and ice covered runway, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA088

Location