Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20186

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: WA604
MSN: G5/356473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile East of Exelby, Hambleton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA604, 228 OCU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 29/5/51 when crashed one mile east of Exelby, Hambleton, North Yorkshire. Both crew killed.

The aircraft was turning on to final approach to RAF Leeming for an asymmetric landing when it side-slipped into the ground one mile east of Exelby, North Yorkshire. Although both crew were killed, one was recovered from the wreckage severely injured, and died in hospital some time later

Crew of Meteor WA604:
Squadron Leader Michael John Gloster DFC & Bar, RAF (pilot, Service Number 65559) - survived crash, but died of injuries sustained June 1951
Flight Sergeant Harold Uppard - killed in action 29/5/51

The reported crash location is one mile east of Exelby is a village in the Hambleton district of North Yorkshire, England. It is 2 miles south-east of Bedale and 0.5 miles west of the A1, at approximate co ordinates 54.278229°N 1.548630°W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p114. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 141
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/51: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424172
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2527: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578373
6. RAF Leeming ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2166 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101876
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exelby