Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201874

Date:Saturday 25 November 2017
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739KW
MSN: 17270613
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar County between Purvis and Oloh, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McComb-Pike County Airport, MS (MCB/KMCB)
Destination airport:Hattiesburg-Bobby L. Chain Municipal Airport, MS (HBG/KHBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was about 3,500 ft above mean sea level, the engine produced a "very rapid metallic banging/clanging noise," along with an instant loss of engine rpm. The engine was creating a "violent shaking" of the entire airframe. After about 20 seconds of applying carburetor heat, the pilot applied full mixture and started adjusting the throttle to obtain more power. He reported that, with more power applied, the shaking became more violent, along with a loss of engine rpm. The pilot realized that the engine power at this point was not sufficient to hold altitude. During a forced landing to a field, both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Examination of the airframe and propeller found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 3 piston area displayed internal impact marks from the piston impacting the exhaust valve. The No. 3 exhaust valve was open and displayed impact marks from contact with the piston. The No. 3 valve spring seat (upper exhaust) was impact damaged with fractured pieces of the valve key (exhaust) and the valve stem cap (exhaust) laying on the bottom of the rocker area of the cylinder head. The No. 3 exhaust valve assembly moved freely inside the valve seats and was contacting the top of the piston.
Based on the available evidence, the partial loss of engine power was likely due to the No. 3 valve key (exhaust) failing, which resulted in a substantial reduction in engine power output. The reason for the failure was undetermined, as the service history of the valve key was unknown.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 3 valve key (exhaust).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=739KW

Location