Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20188

Date:Monday 9 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: WA608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.mk.7 WA608, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Delivered 21/9/1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/2/1953 when collided with Gloster Meteor VT229 during a "paired" take-off from RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset. Meteor WA608 yawed and crashlanded at Weston Zoyland, but the pilot is believed to have survived uninjured.

To 33 MU RAF Lyneham for damage assessement. Not repaired; deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair". Struck off Charge as Cat.5(s) and sold as scrap 16/11/1952 at No.33 MU RAF Lyneham

The other Meteor involved - VT229 - survived to be repaired and returned to service. It was withdrawn from use to 49 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire on 27/7/1954 as Ground Instructional Airframe 7151M. To RAF Duxford by 1976, to the Newark Air Museum on 24/4/1983, then sold to the USA (with US Registration N229VT) in 1991. Last heard of at Polk City, Florida, USA

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 141)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.339
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA