Accident Piper PA-34-200T N39531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201946

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1999
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Larry P. Deal
Registration: N39531
MSN: 34-7870387
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:(KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a late flare and too much speed resulted in a ballooning of the airplane and subsequent porpoising resulting in the damage. The impact was not violent and did not seem to be hard enough to produce the resulting damage. He was able to taxi off the runway with no problem. Only upon engine stoppage did he notice the propeller was damaged. Airport operations personnel picked up a briefcase and flight bag from the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA078

Location