Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20195

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ587
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Road Green Farm, Hempnall, 10 miles south of Norwich, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Hardwick /AAF Sta.104
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ587/B: Took off at 17:30 hrs for Night Attack to Bochum. 05/11/1943
Crashed near RAF Hardwick /USAAF Sta.104 on return. Crashed into a field Road Green Farm at 21:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (86721) John GORDON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:968260 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 November, 1940)
F/O (120087) Ralph Gamble HAYES DFC (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1317145 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 July, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1942 W4068 105 Sqn RAF 0 over Koln, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
18 November 1943 DZ489 105 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. w/o
23 November 1943 LR477 105 Sqn RAF 2 Contrakt Farm, Narborough, 5 miles NW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ587 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm