Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369D N5070J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201950

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Agrotors Inc.
Registration: N5070J
MSN: 121096D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herminie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was positioning next to a powerline tower, in an out of ground effect hover. During the hover, the engine out warning horn sounded, alerting the pilot of a possible power loss. The pilot backed the helicopter away from the tower, lowered the collective, and turned to the left to avoid the tower. Approximately 10-15 feet above the ground, the engine lost additional power, and descended rapidly. Just prior to impact, the pilot applied maximum collective, and the helicopter landed hard. After landing, the engine was shut down by the pilot. The engine was removed and accelerated in a test cell from 70 percent to 95 percent torque. No discrepancies were noted, and power calibrations were computed. The computed power calibrations revealed that the engine was producing 12 percent more than rated power. The fuel control unit was removed from the engine, inspected, and tested. No conditions were found that would have prohibited the unit from operating normally at the time of the incident.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2000 N5070J Haverfield Aviation 0 LEMONT, Illinois sub

Location