Accident Cessna 172N N734BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201969

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1999
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N734BE
MSN: 17268719
Total airframe hrs:6984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed three full stop landings. During his fourth landing, he was attempting to perform a touch and go. As he was preparing for takeoff, he 'lost control' of the aircraft. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over. At the time of the accident, the pilot had flown two hours in the past 90 days, and had accumulated a total of two hours in the make and model of the accident aircraft. The wind at the airport was reported to be from 260 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Factors were his lack of recent flight experience, and his lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA039

Location