Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20197

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR506
MSN: GB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 miles north-west of RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito LR506/E: Take off at 19:00 hrs for a Bombing operation to Bochum. 29/09/1943
On return crashed while descending through cloud. Flew into ground descending in cloud 1 mile NW of RAF West Raynham at 22:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (121787/O-885987) Forrest Martin FISHER Jr. DFC (US pilot) RAFVR: killed
P/O (158337) Leslie HOGAN DFM (nav.) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1379514 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.Ministry of Defence letter.
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1943 DZ460 105 Sqn RAF 0 Flierdijk Bosweg southeast of Den Ham, Overijssel. w/o
28 March 1943 DZ522 105 Sqn RAF 2 near Lille, Nord-Pas-de-Calais. w/o