Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20198

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fincham, 5 miles NE of RAF stn Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ595: Took off for training flight. 26/07/1943
After takeoff engine failed and Mosquito crash-landed wheels up, at Fincham, 5 miles NE of RAF Downham Market at 14:32 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (127889) William Ernest Gifford HUMPHREY (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1315407 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
F/Sgt (950354) Eric MOORE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF
3.London Gazette
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ595 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm, note conflicting cause of loss

DZ595 AM Form 78 reflecting the date of DBR was 26 Jul 43