Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8923J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201991

Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Robert V. Boltz
Registration: N8923J
MSN: 282940
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myerstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9D4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while landing on runway 1, the airplane ballooned and landed on it's nose gear. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. Winds reported at an airport about 19 miles east of the accident site, were from 270 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA070

Location