Accident Cessna 172G N1321F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202004

Date:Thursday 18 March 1999
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Lottie K. Theut
Registration: N1321F
MSN: 17254816
Total airframe hrs:3458 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agate, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, CO (KITR)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 8,500 feet in dark night conditions, the aircraft's engine began experiencing a gradual loss of rpm. The pilot adjusted the mixture setting and applied carburetor heat, but was unsuccessful in restoring full power. She attempted to divert to the Limon, Colorado, Airport, 14 nautical miles to the east, but the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane impacted the ground, became airborne, then hit the ground again in a rough, open field. The aircraft then nosed over. Two examinations on the engine and airframe were performed and no mechanical engine abnormalities or discrepancies were found. According to reported weather conditions at Limon, the closest weather facility located 14 miles from the accident site, the temperature and dew point were 30 and 25 degrees F., respectively, with overcast ceilings at 2,500 feet. According to a carburetor icing chart, the conditions near the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of moderate to severe icing with a cruise power setting.

Probable Cause: The development of carburetor ice resulting in a partial loss of engine power. Factors were the weather conditions favorable for carburetor icing, the dark night conditions, and the lack of suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA057

Location