Accident Cessna 152 N46542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202009

Date:Friday 19 March 1999
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46542
MSN: 15283069
Total airframe hrs:7904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunn Level, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Destination airport:Dillon, SC (DLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine could not be started during the departure preparations. The battery was changed and the engine started. According to the pilot, after engine start, the instrument lights did not illuminate. He elected to continue the night cross country flight. Approximately one hour into the flight, the pilot's flashlight failed followed by loss of vacuum pressure and a subsequent loss of the vacuum-driven instruments. Moments later, while at 3,500 feet mean sea level, the pilot stated that all electrical power was lost followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area and collided with several trees. Following the accident, the engine, alternator, vacuum pump, carburetor, and magnetos that were on the airplane at the time of the accident were tested and found to function normally through all ranges of power settings.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were an electrical system malfunction for undetermined reasons and the dark night conditions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00260&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1999 N46542 Private 0 Bunn Level, NC sub