Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8968B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202016

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Thomas David King
Registration: N8968B
MSN: 36668
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florala, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AL (0J4)
Destination airport:Milton, FL (2R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane had been parked on the ramp for several days, and it had rained the day before the accident. During the preflight inspection the pilot stated he had taken fuel samples from both fuel tanks and found no water or other contamination. After the preflight examination, the flight departed on runway 04. The pilot turned downwind, and had started a turn to left base when the engine lost power and sputtered. The pilot activated the carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks before returning the fuel selector to both. The engine continued to sputter. While attempting to return to runway 04, the airplane collided with trees approximately 50 feet south of the airport. Examination of the airplane disclosed the presence of water in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION WITH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA059

Location