Accident Cessna 210L N93111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202019

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1999
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc.,
Registration: N93111
MSN: 21060266
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5948 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L-7-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:(KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot established an approach and landing profile for a full stop landing. The engine lost power when the throttle was reduced to idle. Efforts by the pilot to restore full power failed. When the pilot retracted the wing flaps, the airplane developed a sink rate. The pilot continued the final approach and the airplane collided with the ground 300 feet short of the runway surface. During the post-accident wreckage examination, several gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel system. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The engine assembly was subsequently started and operated on the airframe. The engine operated through the entire power range. No mechanical problems were noted with the engine during the operational check.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA062

Location