Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20202

Date:Sunday 3 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA629
MSN: G5/356531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blair Drummond, 6 miles NW of Stirling, Stirlingshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA629: Delivered 22/11/49. RAF Service was with 56 Squadron, ITF (Instrument Training Flight) RAF West Raynham and 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF.

Written off (destroyed) 3/10/54: During a climb out from Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire to 20,000 feet, the artificial horizon failed, and therefore the pilot decided to return to Abbotsinch. However, during a descent through cloud, all the other instruments also failed, caused by a freezing of the pitot tube. Both crew abandoned the Meteor T.7 safely, although one was injured. The Meteor came down near Blair Drummond, 6 miles North West of Stirling, Stirlingshire

Crew of Meteor WA629:
Flying Officer I.E.Hogg RAF (pilot) - bailed out and sustained slight injuries
Sergeant J Watson RAF - bailed out safely

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.11)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.94
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron Operational Record Book (ORB)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1/1/46 to 28/2/57: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2505 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blair_Drummond