Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8789S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202020

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Michael L. Thompson
Registration: N8789S
MSN: 301-0193
Total airframe hrs:7400 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane during the landing roll following the failure of the right wheel brake system. The pilot initially applied brake pressure to slow down the airplane's landing roll. When the pilot attempted to re-apply brake pressure, the right brake pedal 'fell all the way to the floorboard.' The airplane made a gradual left turn, which the pilot could not compensate for with an inoperative right brake. The left wing impacted a concrete pole located on the west side of the airstrip. The FAA inspector stated that the failure of the right brake was due to the eye bolt, which connects the brake master cylinder to the top portion of the rudder pedal, pulling out to the master cylinder. The operator stated that the only possible way for the eye bolt to become separated from the master cylinder was for the eye bolt to 'pull out' of the threaded hole in the brake master cylinder. The operator reported that the time in service for the failed part was unknown. He added that the bottom 2 or 3 threads of the eye bolt appeared to be damaged or stripped, which 'could have resulted in the eye bolt pulling out' of the cylinder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane as result of the failure of the right brake system due to the stripped threads on the eye bolt connecting the brake pedal to the brake master cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA107

Location