Accident Cessna 172M N5242R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202024

Date:Friday 19 March 1999
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Nevada-cal Aero Inc.
Registration: N5242R
MSN: 17263456
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (KSVE)
Destination airport:(KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had received an endorsement for this solo cross-country originating at Reno with a landing at the Susanville Municipal Airport, and a return to the Reno Airport. The student pilot stated he encountered 10-knot winds from 150 degrees with slight gusts during his approach. He applied 10 degrees of flaps and maintained a left wing down attitude. He then unexpectedly encountered a stronger left-to-right crosswind and he could not maintain runway alignment. The left wing struck a metal ILS antennae, causing the wing strut to bend and pop rivets.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain runway alignment during the crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA123

Location