Accident Cessna 182R N1622E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202032

Date:Thursday 11 March 1999
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Timothy Mott
Registration: N1622E
MSN: 18268181
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4856 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft veered to the left. He overcorrected and the aircraft veered to the right, toward an eight foot high snow bank located along the runway edge. He elected to initiate a go-around. Shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft's main landing gear collided with the snow bank. The aircraft nosed over onto its back, approximately 15 feet east of the runway. The pilot stated that the wind appeared to be stronger than initially reported by the tower.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after touchdown. Factors contributing to the accident were a snow bank along the runway edge and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA042

Location