Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8397G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202036

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:19:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Christopher E. Forsythe
Registration: N8397G
MSN: 15062497
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4989 hours
Engine model:Continental 0200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, AL (KEDN)
Destination airport:(KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about 2 miles from his destination airport when he experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing to a highway, landed on the shoulder, and the landing gear collided with a rain grate. The left main landing gear collided with a rain grate and separated. Visual examination of the left fuel tank revealed it was empty. The right fuel tank contained about 1/2 ounce of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing to a highway. This resulted in the left main landing gear colliding with a rain grate separating the left main landing gear. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA112