Accident Piper PA-18 N90995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202037

Date:Sunday 14 March 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Robert A. Hannaman
Registration: N90995
MSN: 18-8109057
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colo Springs, CO (00V
Destination airport:(KLXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot set up to land midfield on runway 34 with winds reported to be from 300 degrees at 8 knots. According to the pilot, during the landing flare the airplane encountered a 'strong' direct crosswind gust. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, and nosed over in deep snow.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. A factor was the gusting crosswind

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA052

Location