Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N177AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202051

Date:Saturday 27 March 1999
Time:22:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Andrew Reaume
Registration: N177AR
MSN: 177RG0192
Total airframe hrs:4009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a climb, the engine started to shake violently and lost power. A forced landing was made to a two-lane highway, and the airplane impacted an overpass support. Inspection of the wreckage revealed the number 2 cylinder had separated from the engine. Examination of the engine revealed sealant applied to the upper portion of the crankcase. The top crankcase fasteners were tested for torque, and began to turn before the specified 96-inch pounds recommended by the manufacturer. When the crankcase was split open, fretting to the parting surfaces was observed. The center main bearing exhibited signs of movement and fretting on the bearing saddle. Fretting was also found on the number 2 and 3 cylinder flanges and corresponding crankcase decks. The engine was last overhauled on July 14, 1994. The engine had accumulated a total time of 1285 hours since the overhaul. The top parting surface of the crankcase was resealed on February 7, 1997, November 20, 1998, and March 17, 1999. The last noted entry for tightening the crankcase bolts was on June 19, 1998. The number 2 and number 3 cylinder were last removed and replaced on April 2, 1997, by an overhaul facility.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly inspect and torque the crankcase bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA081

Location