Accident Cessna T210L N93377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202052

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N93377
MSN: 210-60381
Total airframe hrs:3130 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the annual inspection, leaking fuel tank caps and a water-contaminated fuel system were discovered. After completion of the annual, to include replacement of the caps and extensive actions to purge the system of any contamination, the pilot was asked to take the airplane on a post-maintenance test flight. During this flight, the pilot, who had been made aware that there had been significant water contamination of the fuel system, was supposed to make sure the aircraft ran properly and that there was nothing wrong with it. The pilot operated the engine prior to takeoff with the left fuel system selected, but did not select the right tank to see if he could detect any residual water contamination in that side of the system. He also did not test the right system while at altitude or when at a location where he could easily reach an airport if the engine lost power. After descending toward his en route destination, the pilot switched to the right fuel system and soon thereafter the engine experienced a complete loss of power. Unable to extend the glide to the airport, the pilot was able to land on a municipal baseball field. Although the touchdown was successful, the pilot was unable to get the airplane stopped prior to impacting the backstop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision which resulted in a loss of power due to a contaminated fuel system. Factors include unsuitable terrain and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA044

Location