Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202057

Date:Friday 19 March 1999
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Payne's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3629T
MSN: 751B
Total airframe hrs:9196 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MS (00M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering at a low altitude spraying chemicals on a stand of trees, when the engine lost power. He selected an area for an off-airport forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with trees. The engine examination revealed an internal gearbox failure, and metal debris was found in the output housing at the forward scavenge strainer. There was also bearing remains recovered from the gearbox assembly. Examination of the fuel control drive train revealed that the intermediate gear had uncoupled from the dual idler gear and there was a bearing failure at the intermediate gear. The oil filter and chip detector were removed and both were contaminated with metal particles.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL CONTROL DRIVE BEARING FAILURE AT THE INTERMEDIATE GEAR RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA055

Location