Accident Rans S-4 N199AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202062

Date:Sunday 14 March 1999
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Rans S-4
Owner/operator:Arthur J. Gallob
Registration: N199AG
MSN: 93199
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had taken off from the airport to remain in the pattern for touch-and-go's on runway 22R. The pilot had already completed two touch-and-go landings, and was on the third takeoff. He said a gust of wind caused the aircraft to become airborne as he lifted the tail. The aircraft then went into a steep right bank and turned right at approximately 10 feet agl. The airplane drifted off the runway and the right wingtip contacted the ground, which caused the airplane to nose down and cartwheel. The pilot told investigators that he was holding full left aileron from the moment he noticed the left wing liftoff the ground, with no effect. The FAA examined the airplane and said it appeared to be rigged properly. The winds reported at the airport at the time of the accident were from 190 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the existing crosswind condition and to maintain lateral control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA119

Location