Accident Piper PA-32-300 N66BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202066

Date:Saturday 27 March 1999
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Scott Keoman
Registration: N66BH
MSN: 32-7940067
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMQT)
Destination airport:Pellston, MI (KPLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The takeoff was being conducted on runway 26 with local winds from 230 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot reported the airplane veered off the left side of the runway during the takeoff roll, just prior to liftoff. He stated he reduced the throttle at which time he saw a taxiway sign in front of him so he advanced the throttle. He stated that the airplane cleared this sign, but contacted another sign. He stated he pulled the power back and the main landing gear caught in the snow spinning the airplane around.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind conditions and the taxiway sign which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA117

Location