Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4796L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202067

Date:Sunday 14 March 1999
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Empire Aero Club
Registration: N4796L
MSN: 28-4133
Total airframe hrs:8514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTRK)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and his family were planning on departing the airport, which had a density altitude of 6,400 feet msl. The airport was reporting that the winds were from 240 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 19 knots at the time of the departure on runway 28. Eyewitnesses to the accident said the airplane appeared to be slow and not climbing in a very nose high attitude after liftoff. Additionally, the eyewitnesses all stated that it appeared that the airplane stalled with the wings wavering side to side, before the left wing dropped right before ground impact. It was later determined that the airplane lifted off approximately 2/10 mile from the departure end of the runway. According to the manufacturer, if the airplane took off with zero flaps and full power at 85 knots, the airplane should have climbed out at a 450-foot-per-minute rate of climb. The pilot estimated his airspeed at 70 knots when he lifted the airplane off the ground. The aircraft was recovered after the accident and an engine examination and operational check was conducted. Magneto to engine timing was checked and found to be within manufacturer's limits. Additionally, the throttle and mixture controls were observed to operate to their full travel limits, and continuity was established to the cockpit. The engine was run-up to full throttle with no abnormal condition noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain the proper climb airspeed during the initial takeoff climb, including his failure to anticipate the gust factor and density altitude effects in determining a safe airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA120

Location