Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N547FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202071

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1999
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Darrel Ward
Registration: N547FH
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4961 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Opp, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had completed a 2-hour aerial application flight and returned to the helipad to refuel and reload. The helipad was a flat bed trailer attached to a truck. After refueling and taking on more chemicals, the pilot reported that when he lifted off the trailer, the helicopter's engine lost power, causing the helicopter to settle downward, resulting in the main rotor blades striking the cab of the truck. Examination of the helicopter revealed the engine to transmission drive shaft flex coupling had failed. Corrosion was found on both flex coupling components.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine to transmission drive shaft flex coupling, resulting in an in-flight collision with a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA107