Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3406T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202081

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:John W. Schreck
Registration: N3406T
MSN: 177-00706
Total airframe hrs:1661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(O23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI indicated that during the flight he was to provide the owner-pilot any needed instruction while the pilot practiced landings. Also, the CFI planned to further familiarize himself with the pilot's airplane. The owner-pilot performed the first landing, the CFI performed the second landing, and the owner-pilot performed the third approach and attempted landing. The CFI reported that the pilot's final approach was flown a little faster than normal. The touchdown occurred nose wheel first, and during rollout the airplane began porpoising. After the third or fourth oscillation, the CFI took the controls and applied full engine power to stabilize the airplane and to take off. According to the CFI, he maintained control of the airplane as it became airborne, and he partially retracted the wing flaps. The airplane climbed, impacted several trees, and came to rest within 1/4-mile south of the airport. Neither pilot asserted that any mechanical malfunction occurred with the airplane during the accident flight. Ranchaero's runway 15 is 2,280 feet long, and its landing threshold is displaced by 200 feet. Trees are located near both the approach and departure ends of the runway. Touch-and-go landings are prohibited.

Probable Cause: The CFI's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action to rectify his student's bounced landing. Contributing factors were the short runway and obstructing trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA121

Location