Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N4412C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202085

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Jefferson O. Roach
Registration: N4412C
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Allison C-18-440331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was going to wash his helicopter in his back yard. He realized the garden hose was about 6 feet short. He decided to move the helicopter about 10 to 15 feet to the right. He started the helicopter and completed a flight control check which was uneventful. He increased collective, cyclic, applied left antitorque pedal, and started to pick up the helicopter. Before he knew it the helicopter entered dynamic rollover and rolled over on its right side.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of flight controls (cyclic and collective) during a takeoff to a hover. This resulted in the helicopter encountering dynamic rollover and rolling over on its right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA111

Location