Accident Fisher FP-404 N82435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202092

Date:Thursday 25 March 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Fisher FP-404
Owner/operator:David B. Dryer
Registration: N82435
MSN: DBD404-01
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (X-51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was at 1,000 feet when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He started a forced landing to a dirt road in a tomato field. The airplane collided with a tree short of his intended forced landing area and crashed. Examination of the crash site revealed a suitable forced landing area left of the pilots flight path. Examination of the engine assembly revealed an inoperative generator coil.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper in-flight planning/decision of an available forced landing area. This resulted in a subsequent in-flight collision with trees. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power due to an inoperative generator coil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA113

Location