Accident Powered hang glider, Rotax powered Edge X Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20211

Date:Thursday 29 May 2008
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Powered hang glider, Rotax powered Edge X Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coombs Road, in Kinglake West, about 80km N of Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It is believed the plane reached 100ft in the air before getting into difficulty and crashing through trees to the ground below, around 500m from where it took off.

Sources:

1. http://www.news.com.au/story/0,23599,23778730-1243,00.html
2. http://www.police.vic.gov.au/content.asp?Document_ID=15736

Images:

This photo was taken on 24/5/08 of the actual aircraft in question. (4 days prior to accident)