Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca II G-EZYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20212

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EZYU
MSN: 34-7450110
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galway Airport (EICM), Carnmore, Galway -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Galway Airport (EICM)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-G-BCDB (first registered in the UK as such 22-4-1974); re-registered as G-EZYU on 4-7-2001. Written off 16-2-2008:
While dealing with a perceived technical problem about 20 minutes flying time from Galway Airport, the Pilot became unsure of his position and requested a radar heading to Galway from Shannon Air Traffic Control (ATC). On arrival at Galway the Pilot carried out a landing on Runway (RWY) 08, where the aircraft was observed by ATC to porpoise or bounce a number of times, before departing the runway near its end, onto an open grass area.

While the aircraft was substantially damaged, the Pilot and passenger were unhurt. The Airport Fire Services later towed the aircraft to the light aircraft apron.

Presumably later deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the UK registration G-EZYU was cancelled by the CAA on 11-8-2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=10658&lang=ENG&loc=1652]
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCDB