Accident Cessna 172I N46204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202126

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1999
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:West Mesa Flying Association
Registration: N46204
MSN: 17270242
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLRU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of N46204's failure to maintain visual lookout and to identify the other aircraft visually during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA067

Location