Accident Cessna 172N N738UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202127

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1999
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Adventure Aviation
Registration: N738UF
MSN: 17270242
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LRU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N46204 experienced an electrical failure shortly after takeoff, and the pilot returned for landing. Just prior to touching down on the runway, N46204 landed on top of N738UF. The pilot of N738UF was performing touch and go landings with his student, and had just touched down when N46204 landed on top of the right wing section. Witnesses reported that the pilot of N46204 requested assistance starting the airplane on the morning of the accident due to a low battery, and the aircraft was hand-propped. According to FAR Part 91.113 (b), 'When weather conditions permit... vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.' In addition, according to FAR 91.113 (g), 'When two or more aircraft are approaching an airport for the purpose of landing, the aircraft at the lower altitude has the right-of-way, but it shall not take advantage of this rule to cut in front of another which is on final approach to land or to overtake that aircraft.'
Probable Cause: The pilot of N46204's failure to maintain visual lookout and to identify the other aircraft visually during landing.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00455&key=1