Accident Cessna 152 N24707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202133

Date:Sunday 18 April 1999
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lurie Aircraft Leasing Inc
Registration: N24707
MSN: 15280531
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing back at his home station after flying in 'bumpy' conditions. He said the airplane touched down smoothly on Runway 27 but was blown back into the air by a wind gust. The airplane bounced, landed hard on the nose wheel, departed the runway to the left, and came to rest in the grass. The pilot reported 93 hours of total flight experience, but none in the 3 to 4 weeks prior to the accident. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 240 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2012 N25212 P & K Aviation 0 Lee's Summit Municipal Airport - KLXT, Lee\'s Summit, MO sub
Runway excursion