Accident Cessna 150H N22710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202147

Date:Sunday 18 April 1999
Time:09:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:John P. Creel, Jr.
Registration: N22710
MSN: 15068464
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8799 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (O52)
Destination airport:Shelter Cove, CA (0Q5
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising, the pilot felt a 'bump,' and the engine began losing power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and adjusted the mixture control, but this action had no effect. The engine progressively lost all power until the propeller eventually just windmilled. The pilot made a forced landing in a wheat field. During rollout, the airplane encountered uneven terrain and nosed over. The pilot owned and operated the airplane. He reported that the airframe's total time was about 8,798.6 hours. The engine had been operated for 1,818.9 hours since being overhauled, and 133.4 hours since its last inspection. An examination of the engine revealed its No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve was fatigued and broken. No other engine related malfunctions were observed.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power resulting from the fatigue failure of a cylinder's exhaust valve. A contributing factor was the uneven terrain at the forced landing site. The reason for the fatigue could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA155

Location