Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N48005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202153

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagles View Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48005
MSN: 15283266
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NJ (BLM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during the preflight he visually checked the fuel tanks, and confirmed that reading with the cockpit gauges. The flight departed, and after about 30 minutes of flight, the engine lost power. The CFI turned the airplane towards an open grass field, and executed a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed no signs of fuel stains on the airframe or engine. Maintenance personnel removed a jar containing 4 ounces of clear liquid that had a blue tint similar to aviation low lead fuel, from the fuel strainer. The sample did not reveal any signs of water. No fuel was observed in the wing tanks when the wings were removed from the airframe. A review of fuel records indicated that the airplane had been fueled on April 19, 1999, with 12.4 gallons of 100 low lead aviation gasoline, filling the 26-gallon fuel tanks to capacity. A review of invoices provided by the operator of the airplane indicated that the airplane had been flown a total of 4 times prior to the accident flight. The total Hobbs meter flight time for the flights was 5.5 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's improper preflight preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1985 N48005 Fred Smith Enterprises 0 Lexington, NC sub