Accident Cessna 150M N66560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202162

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Britannia Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N66560
MSN: 15076124
Total airframe hrs:3746 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. ROCKLEDGE, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Park, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was nearing his destination on the first leg of his solo cross-country, still in cruise flight, when the engine suddenly lost power. He stated that he performed the procedures for engine failure, but does not remember using carburetor heat. He did not regain engine power, and was forced to make an emergency landing in a residential area, sustaining minor injuries and substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the aircraft, engine, fuel system, and all components by an FAA inspector revealed no failures or malfunctions. The temperature and dew point reported by a station 15 miles from the accident would have put this flight within the region labeled, 'visible icing at glide and cruise power' using carburetor icing probability charts.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during carburetor icing conditions and the subsequent emergency landing to unsuitable terrain and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA135

Location