Accident ADI Super Stallion N6143E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202163

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:ADI Super Stallion
Owner/operator:Massey Aircraft Service
Registration: N6143E
MSN: 021
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on its third test flight since completion. Ground crews observing the airplane during takeoff thought a landing gear door did not close properly and requested a fly-by for a visual inspection. Although instructed several times that a low pass was not necessary, the pilot stated his intention to do a low pass. The pilot stated he was 400 feet above the ground at 140 knots when he turned onto final, and then the engine quit prior to crossing the approach end of the runway. He attempted to restart the engine by turning on the electric fuel pump and moving the throttle and mixture controls in and out, but was unsuccessful. He lowered the landing gear and attempted to land straight ahead. He touched down near the far end of the runway at 100 knots, then proceeded off the end of the runway into a fence. Witnesses heard the engine at a normal high power setting until an abrupt reduction and a pop sound occurred just as the landing gear was lowered. The factory new engine was found with fuel through the system from the tanks to the mechanical fuel pump, and the fuel tank vent line was open. When the engine was subsequently tested, it started without difficulty. During a run-up, the magnetos were checked and the propeller was cycled. All engine parameters were within the manufacturer's recommended limits.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a landing with insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA167

Location