ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202165
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-APR-1999 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: |  RotorWay Exec |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N31788 |
MSN: | 3855 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was running the aircraft's engine and hovering the helicopter while it was tied to the ground by a chain. The chain broke and he lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter rolled to the side and the main rotor collided with a tree.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control after the ground tie chain separated during engine run and hovering operations.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00526&key=1