Accident Piper PA-18 N1389A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202166

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1999
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Roger A. Denny
Registration: N1389A
MSN: 18-1220
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing a tundra tire, tailwheel equipped airplane, on a paved dry runway. The pilot stated that the touchdown and the landing roll were uneventful, until the airplane's nose veered slightly to the left. He said he compensated by applying right rudder, but the airplane suddenly ground looped to the left. He stated that the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing collided with the runway during the ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and right wing struts. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA054

Location